WILHEMINA C. ADIKA, Employee/Respondent, v. ABM JANITORIAL SERVS. and ACE USA/ESIS, Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] This provision applies to medical disputes where primary liability is not contested and the amount involved is less than $7,500.00.  Parties may initiate such a conference by filing a medical request.  Subdivision 7(a) of the statute provides that any party dissatisfied with the informal conference decision may request a formal, de novo hearing of the same issues by a compensation judge at OAH by filing a request “with the commissioner” and serving all parties “no later than 30 days after the decision.”  Minn. Stat. § 176.106, subd.  7(a).  Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.106, subd. 5, the decision itself “must include a statement indicating the right to request a de novo hearing before a compensation judge and how to initiate the request.”