WILHEMINA C. ADIKA, Employee/Respondent, v. ABM JANITORIAL SERVS. and ACE USA/ESIS, Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] [1] This document was titled a petition for de novo hearing, but it functioned as another request for formal hearing and the compensation judge treated it as such in his order.

[2] See, e.g., Rosendahl v. P.B. Distributing, Inc., No. WC07-276 (W.C.C.A. June 24, 2008); Bostrom v. Minnesota Fabrics, slip op. (W.C.C.A. Mar. 20, 1992); cf. Bjerga v. Maislin Transport, 400 N.W.2d 99, 39 W.C.D. 309 (Minn. 1987) (untimely filing of appeal from workers’ compensation rehabilitation review panel defeats jurisdiction).

[3] Minn. Stat § 645.26, subd. 1, provides:

When a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions be irreconcilable, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted at a later session and it shall be the manifest intention of the legislature that such general provision shall prevail.

[4] Minn. Stat. § 645.39 provides: